Please see the following notification in regard to Cardington-Lincoln Elementary

October 29, 2020

Dear Parent or Caretaker,

Cardington-Lincoln Local Schools is committed to the safety and health of our students and staff. We want to inform you that we have recently received information that ONE student from your child’s building (Cardington-Lincoln Elementary) tested positive for COVID-19. We have worked closely with the Morrow County Health District and anyone identified as a close contact based on CDC guidelines has already been notified by the health department as a part of COVID-19 investigation. These individuals are quarantined in accordance with Health Department and CDC guidelines.

In working with the Health Department, we have determined that it is appropriate to keep the building open based on these circumstances.  We have continued to disinfect all affected areas of exposure as a part of the day to day COVID plan at the school.

Even with the absence of exposure based on contact tracing for this positive case,  we ask you to take these steps to continue to be aware of your child’s health: 

Continue to check your child for COVID-19 symptoms daily: fever or chills, new uncontrolled cough, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, fatigue, muscle or body aches, new loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion or runny nose, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, new onset of severe headache, especially with fever.

·  If anyone in your household develops symptoms or tests positive for COVID-19, they should immediately isolate and call the Morrow County Health District at 419-947-1545 ext. 323.  Also contact your medical providers.

·  If NO symptoms develop and you have not been instructed otherwise to quarantine for a different exposure, your child may continue to attend school and participate in activities.

If you have any questions, contact Brian Petrie at 419-864-3691 or  the Morrow County Health District at 419-947-1545 ext. 323. Thank you for helping to keep people safe and to slow the spread of COVID-19 in our community and school.

Respectfully,

Brian Petrie